COVID-19 - We are taking calls and shipping orders. Read more

Privacy Policy

airgead.ie is owned and operated by Memotech Ltd. (company no. 427337). We adhere to the strictest standards of data protection and will only use any information we gather from you in accordance with applicable laws. Should you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using one of the methods on the Contact page.

Information We Gather

By using this website, you agree to allow us gather the following information:

  • Information you provide us such as name, address and contact details.
  • Information about your behaviour on the site (e.g. purchase history, items viewed, etc.). This allows the site to remember preferences and previously viewed items, which helps provide a more pleasant shopping experience.
  • Information you provide us over the phone, via e-mail or by other forms of communication.
  • Each time your computer connects to the Internet, it is given a unique identifier called an IP address. For security reasons, we store this IP address when you place an order or when you visit certain pages of our website. This also helps us diagnose and solve technical issues with our site and also allows us to gather demographic information.

We do not store your credit card details. These must be entered at our secure server every time you visit.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Communication of your Information

Personal data submitted to Airgead.ie is securely stored on a computer server and will not be communicated to third parties without your consent. Credit card information is securely processed by Paypal Inc. using their servers, security protocols and infrastructure. Paypal is the world’s largest and most secure online payments processor, and are one of the industry’s most trusted names.

Communication with You

We will only send you promotional material such as letters and e-mails if you opt in to our promotions schemes at the time you create your account with us. You will be given the opportunity to opt out of future promotional communications should you desire.

Should we need to consult or update you regarding a transaction, we will contact you either by phone, e-mail or by other means.

Our payments processor, Paypal Inc. reserves the right to contact you to verify the details of a transaction.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files sent from certain websites to your computer. We use several different types of these files:

  • Functional cookies: without these, features such as the shopping cart would not work.
  • Preference cookies: these allow your preferences and choices to be remembered for your next visit to our site, allowing us to provide more relevant content.
  • Analytics cookies: Third party analytics software is used to analyse customer behaviour on the site. By studying this information, we can make improvements to our website and the shopping experience we provide.

By using our site, you are consenting to the use of the above cookies.

Freedom of information (Ireland) - Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

Airgead.ie strictly adheres to all its obligations under the relevant Data Protection Acts. As such, should you inform us of changes in your personal data, we will change or delete that data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you, or to have your personal data amended, changed, updated or deleted from our database, you can contact us by telephone, e-mail or in writing. Our contact details can be found on the Contact page.

Disclaimer

Memotech Ltd., ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, SERVANTS AND AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES, SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND YOUR CONSENTS.